MA Sociology Distance Education Admission, Eligibility, Syllabus & Fee Structure 2019-20

2125
0
Share:
Course Name
MA Sociology Distance Education
Duration
1 to 2 year
Eligibility
Graduation
Admission Process
Online/Offline
Approved By
Level
Post-graduation
Fee Structure
INR 10000 – INR 25000 / Year
Offer By
Type
Online/Distance

A student can check easily MA Sociology Distance Education Admission, Eligibility, Fee structure and more information check from the upper table:

M.A. Sociology or Master of Arts in Sociology is a postgraduate Sociology course. The duration of the course is two years and the syllabus is divided into four semesters. It includes the study of social relations, social stratification, social interaction, culture, etc. M.A. (Sociology) degree course covers the study of various specialized fields of Sociology such as Applied Sociology, Comparative Sociology, Cultural Sociology, Collective Behaviour, Crime and Delinquency, Community and Demography. Broadly speaking, M.A. in Sociology degree course is the study of society.

Admission Process of MA Sociology Distance Education:

MA Sociology Distance Education is a course in PG degree which can be preferred by those people who are working in NGO, Human Development, Society Development, and all sociology development department. For admission to the present program, a candidate should have a Bachelor degree in any stream from a recognized university in India. Online/Offline Admission modes are available

Duration:

The duration of the MA Sociology program is 2-year.

Eligibility: 

Applicant should be graduate with (45 to 50 %) from any board to get admission in MA Sociology Distance Education in India.

Mode of admission:

In the program students can take admission online and offline both types its depends on the university that which types of admission they provide.  Here we mention both types of the admission process.

Online admission process

  • Move on the university website link in which university you want to take admission.
  • Move on the application form link then click it.
  • Then enter the all required details like- personal details, academic details, qualification details, address details.
  • After entering the all details upload required documents.
  • Then make the payment (application fee payment mode depends on the university)
  • After completing the all process click on the submit button (Before clicking on the submit button check all details be careful).

Offline admission process

  • For the application form move on the university website link and download it then take printouts, candidates can also obtain this from university admission center by paying some amount.
  • In the application form fill all details (Before filling the details read application form properly.)
  • After completing the all process make the payment (Make the DD in the favor of university)
  • Sent the application form along with  DD and all required documents. (Send it by speed post/ courier, by hand, or any other media).
Required documents
  1. 10th class mark-sheet and certificate.
  2. 12th class mark-sheet and certificate.
  3. Graduation marks-sheet and certificate.
  4. Caste certificate.
  5. Migration certificate.
  6. Passport size photograph.

Job roles after completing an MA Sociology

  • PR & Advertising Executive
  • Social Worker
  • School Teacher
  • Data Analyst
  • HR Executive
  • Geo-Political Risk Analyst
  • Journalist
  • Rehabilitation Counselor
  • Sales Executive
  • Criminal justice field
  • Journalism

Approx. Fee Structure: 

It can be possible approx (INR 10000 – INR 25000 / Year) for Correspondence mode the fee may change according to universities demand. The common course fee for the program ranges from 25,000 INR to 70,000 INR for 2 years.

MA Sociology Distance Education is a Postgraduate program in sociology that focuses on the associate in-depth study of society and its mechanism. it’s a two-year course offered at the university level. Since sociology is a wide and expansive subject, associate MA in sociology job opportunities in an exceedingly big range of fields like Education, Media and Journalism, promotion, and Administration. The common beginning wage for MA Sociology graduates ranges from 15,000 INR to 25,000 INR per month.

There is open the many choices in front of the student related to the Employment like- Corporate Research Firms, Education Sector, Corporations, Foreign Aid Programs, Criminal Justice Field, Human Services, Counselling, Hospitals, Communications Industry, Humanitarian Organisations like (UNO), Research Organisations, Trade Associations, Youth Services, Communications Industry, Journalism, Labor Unions, Newspapers, Prisons, India Civil Services, Politics, Public Relations, Radio Stations, Social Work, Television Studios etc.

Syllabus of MA Sociology Distance Education:

Semester 1Semester 2Semester 3Semester 4
Social TheorySocial TheoryEconomy, Polity and SocietyRelationships and Affinities
Sociology of Indian SocietySocial ResearchFaith Religion and Society
Culture, Hierarchy & DifferenceWorkshop on ExpressionsModern Indian Social ThoughtDissertation Work II
Protests, Movements, and TransformationsOrganizational ExposureDissertation Work I

MA Sociology Distance Education Fee Structure:

S. No.HeadFee Fee
For SemFor SemFor SemFor Sem
(Category A)(Category B)(Category A)(Category B)
RupeesRupeesRupeesRupees
1Admission Fee220220242242
2Tuition Fee (per Semester)3505,0003855500
3Lab Fee (per Semester)600600660660
4Library Fee (per Semester)180180198198
5Exam Fee (per Semester)140140154154
6Sports Fee (per Semester)110110121121
7Internet Charges (per Semester)160160176176
8Student Welfare/Union Fund (per annum)300300330330
9Medical Fee (per annum)200200220220
10Students Aid Fund (per Semester)40404444
11Other Fees300300330330
12Annual Cashless Insurance (per annum)200200220220
13Deposits (Refundable)1,0001,00011001100
14Mess Advance3,3003,30036303630
15Hostel Fee (per semester)2,0002,00022002200
16Grand Total9,10013,7501001015125

MA Online Courses Information With Eligibility & Fee Structure:

Courses
Eligibility
Duration
Fees Approx
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9500 –  INR 22000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9800 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 11000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9000 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9200 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 11000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 22000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9200 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 11000 –  INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 22000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 11000 –  INR 21000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 22000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 11000 – INR 23000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10200 –  INR 24000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9200 –  INR 21000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 22000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9500 –  INR 21000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 10000 –  INR 22000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 11000 –  INR 21000 / Year
Graduation
1 to 2 Year
INR 9000 –  INR 22000 / Year

Top Universities For MA Sociology Distance Education:

MA in Sociology helps a student perceive the nuances of human society. It helps develop an associate understanding of how human society originated and its numerous evolutionary stages. MA in sociology prepares people with a far better understanding of the frameworks of societies and communities around the world, so creating them adept at understanding, however, organizations work in the modern setting.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is this MA Sociology Distance Education valid for the government or private Sectors?

Ans- Yes, MA Sociology Distance Education degree and certification are valid in both sectors.

Is MA Sociology Degree or certificate valid for abroad Study or Jobs?

Ans- Yes, MA Sociology degree and certification acceptable in India or Abroad for job and study.

Can student pay fee in installment?

Ans- Yes, Installment fee payment valid for the payment.

What will be examination mode?

Ans- Examination mode Depend on the University decision.

Share: