Maharaja Surajmal Brij University Admission, Bharatpur 2020-21: Courses, Dates

0
4224

Brij University Admission 2020: The Maharaja Surajmal Brij University is a state university located at Bharatpur in the Indian state of Rajasthan and it was established in the year 2012 and affiliation of this university by University Grants Commission and it has offered the good quality of education with excellent facilities. Brij University is a private institution providing higher education and was set up in the year 2012. BU is situated in the city of Bharatpur, Rajasthan. UGC recognizes it and it offers several courses at the UG and PG level. The exams are conducted by BU in semester mode.

Brij University Admission 2020 Highlights

University Name
Maharaja Surajmal Brij University
Admission Mode
Online
Admission Process
Entrance&Merit Based
Established Date
2012
International Admission
NA
Location
Bharatpur,Rajasthan,India
Recognized/Affiliated by
UGC
Also Known As
MSBU
University Type
Public University
For Admission
Download Prospectus

 

BU was established to provide high-quality education. It offers the best of facilities to the students so that they can concentrate on their studies, career goals, and work towards developing a bright future.

Maharaja Surajmal Brij University Admission 2020

The Maharaja Surajmal Brij University has provided multiple education like Under Graduation Course and Post Graduation Degree. for admission in this university has done on the basis of marks obtained in the entrance examination as well as merit. application mode of this university has online and offline both admission processes and this university looking fully campus lush greenery.

Brij University Application Process 2020

Aspirants are required to fill the application form to take admission to BU. It has to be filled within the due date and on the website of BU. The application forms have to be filled between April and May. After the due date of filing the forms, aspirants cannot apply for admission. Process for filling online application form is given below –

  • Visit the website of BU- www.msbrijuniversity.ac.in.
  • Click on the link for Application Forms.
  • Fill the form correctly with all the necessary details and information.
  • Attach the required documents along with the form, such as the scanned copies of passport size photograph and signature.
  • Pay the application fee through any online mode such as credit card, debit card, or net banking.
  • Submit the duly-filled application form and take a printout of it.

Eligibility Criteria for Maharaja Surajmal Brij University Admission

  • Before applying to BU, aspirants need to check the eligibility criteria for admission. The authorities set the requirements as per the norms of the Rajasthan state.
  • For UG level programs such as B.A, B.Sc, B.Com: Aspirants must have passed 10+2 from a recognized Indian board.
  • For PG level programs such as MA, MBA, M.Com, M.Sc: Aspirants should have passed their graduation in a relevant discipline from a university recognized by the Indian government.

Brij University Admission Dates 2020

Events
Dates
Releases of Advertisement
2nd week of April 2020
Online application form Registration Dates
3rd week of April 2020
Registration and submission Last date
3rd week of May 2020
Admit Cards
1st week of June 2020
Dates of Entrance Exam
4th week of May 2020
Result
2nd week of June 2020

Reservation Criteria for Brij University Admission 2020

  • BU provides reservations for residents of Rajasthan. They are given preference over aspirants belonging to other states of India.
  • It also provides reservation for the reserved category students such as SC, ST, OBC, and PWD.

Why should I join BU? 

  • Brij University offers several courses at the UG and PG level. So, aspirants can quickly get admission to their preferred route to BU.
  • It is a prestigious institution running in the state of Rajasthan.
  • BU takes pride in being affiliated with BU Grants Commission (UGC).
  • It provides high-quality education to the students and has raised the level of higher education in Rajasthan.
  • BU also provides high-class facilities to the students.

Maharaja Surajmal Brij University Courses

Under Graduate Courses

  • LLB
  • BCA
  • B.Com
  • B.Sc
  • B. Ed
  • BA

Post Graduate Degree Courses

  • M.Ed
  • MA
  • M.Sc
  • LLM
  • M.Com

Documents Required

BU offers admission to eligible students. The eligibility criteria are based on the marks of the applicants in the last qualifying exam. Documents required at the time of admission are:

  • Transfer certificate
  • Migration certificate
  • 10th and 12th mark sheets
  • 10th and 12th examination certificate
  • Admit card
  • Passport size photographs
  • Income certificate
  • Caste certificate

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What are the methods to pay the online application fee?

The online application fee can be paid through:

  • Credit card
  • Debit card
  • Net banking
Does BU provide hostel facilities?

Yes, Brij University provides hostel facilities. They are available for both boys and girls. Aspirants need to fill a separate form for applying for accommodation in the hostel. The form has to be filled during or after the admission of the aspirant has been confirmed.

Can I pay the application fee offline?

Yes, the application fee can be paid offline through Cash Deposit or a DD drawn in favor of BU.

Contact Details

  • Address: Geeta Colony, Bharatpur, Rajasthan 321001
  • Phone: 05644 220 560