Utkal University Admission, Odisha 2020-21: Courses, Dates, Eligibility | Apply Now

0
431

Utkal University Admission 2020: The Utkal University of Culture is a state university and this University located in the city of Bhubaneswar in the Indian state of Odisha and this university. It was established in the Year of 1999 and this university approved by University Grants Commission (UGC) and this university provided the legal education to all offered programmes.

Utkal University 2020 Admission Highlights

University Name
Utkal University of Culture
Admission Mode
Online & Offline
Admission Process
Entrance and merit-based
Established Date
1999
International Admission
NA
Location
Bhubaneswar,odisha,India
Recognized/Affiliated by
UGC
Also Known As
UUC
University Type
State University
For Admission
Download Prospectus
  • Utkal University, Odisha is approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and granted autonomy.
  • This is the oldest university of Odisha. In fact, it is the largest affiliating University in India. It has 267 colleges under its jurisdiction.

Utkal University Admission 2020

The Utkal University Odisha has offered the Higher Academic educational programme such as Under Graduate, Post Graduate, and Doctorate Courses. The admission process of this university-based on entrance examination test, exam conducted by the university itself and candidate can apply for the admission through online or offline both facilities is there.

University admission 2020 will basically be the same as the previous years. There will be a qualifying entrance exam for all the PG courses. The forms for the entrance exams will release in May 2020.

Utkal University UG Admission Process 2020 

Utkal University offers three major UG courses – B.Pharm. integrated BBA+MBA and BCA+MCA. The least eligibility is passing the tenth and twelfth grade from a recognised Board. Candidates qualified in the OJEE are eligible for opting B.Pharm. Integrated courses require a good score in the entrance test of the university.

Utkal University PG Admission Process 2020 

University offers diverse PG courses like MA, LL.M, M.Sc, MCA, MBA, M.Lib.Sc and M.Com. 50 % of marks in relevant degree is the minimum qualification for the courses.

Utkal University Application Form for Admission 2020

  • Register into the official website of Utkal University.
  • Pay the application fee through Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking or through SBI-E Pay method.
  • Fill the application form. Also, upload the required documents.
  • Hand over the printed copy to the university.

Utkal University Admission Dates 2020

Events
Dates
Last date to Apply for PG program
13 Jun, 2020
Last date to Apply for M.Phil program
18 Jun, 2020

Utkal University Courses

Postgraduate courses in MBA are General, Financial Management (Sponsored), Agri-Business (Sponsored), Executive(Sponsored). The Executive course demands a Bachelor’s degree. Also, it demands two years of post-qualification experience, too.

LLM course mandatorily requires fifty per cent of the marks secured in LLB or an equivalent degree. Also, M.Lib.Sc course requires at least fifty per cent of marks in B.Lib.Sc or B.El.Ed degree and also a good score in the entrance.

M.Tech(Sponsored) in CS & IT, M.Pharm( Sponsored) and MJMC are a few of the key courses the university offers.

Under Graduate Courses

  • BFA
  • BVA
  • BHM
  • BTM
  • BDes
  • BID

Post Graduate Courses

  • MPA
  • MHM
  • MTTM
  • MVA
  • MA
  • PG Diploma

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Where can one procure the forms for admission? 

The forms can be obtained only through online mode. Fill them and then hand them over to the university as a printed copy. 

Can one procure seats even if one doesn’t score above fifty per cent of the marks in some exam?

This is because the minimum eligibility is fifty per cent.

Contact Details

  • Address: Sanskruti Vihar, Madanpur, Bhubaneswar, Odisha 752054
  • Phone: 0674 297 2312