Assam Agricultural University Fee Structure 2019-20

Share:

Here is the list of Assam Agricultural University Fee Structure. A Famous University in North East India and the best institution of Assam engaged in HRD, Research and Extension in Agriculture since 1969. The list of Assam Agricultural University Fee Structure is founded from the Official site of the university. Check Below

University Name
Assam Agricultural University
Approval
Contact
0376-234-0008
Vice-Chancellor:
Kamal Malla Bujarbaruah
Application form
—-
State
Assam
Type of University
Private University
Website

List of Assam Agricultural University Fee Structure:

  • Vice-Chancellor: Kamal Malla Bujarbaruah

Assam Agricultural University is a University that Provides all Type of Courses Check Below the Courses With Fees, Revised Fee Structure For the Year 2019-20 as Per Decision of the Academic Council Meeting Held on.

i) Fees Payable for Different Undergraduate Degree Programmes:

Particulars of FeesB.Sc. (Hons)Agriculture, B.Sc.(Hons) Horticulture, B.Sc.(Hons) Sericulture, B.Sc. (Hons) Community Science, B.F.Sc, B.V.Sc & A.H. (Rs)For candidate under higher fee category (HFC) (Rs)
One-time fee
Registration (once)3501500
Medical Examination Fees150150
Caution Money (Refundable/adjustable)21602700
Payable only in 1st semester
Students’ Society/Union150150
Identity Card100100
Magazine180180
Students’ Aid Fund9090
Library card100100
Payable in both the semesters
Course registration35016200
Tuition160010800
Students’ Welfare (Counseling)7070
Library150300
Games200200
Common Room7070
Laboratory3601350
Examination7201800
Medical(220+170) 390.00(300+170) 470.00
Total of 1st Semester719036230
Total of 2nd Semester391031280

ii) Hostel Dues of 2019-20 (For Boarders only)

Particulars of FeesPayable for U.G and P.G. programmes (Rs)
1st semester2nd semester
Hostel Caution Money12000
(Refundable/adjustable)
Admission2500
Electricity Charge12001200
Seat Rent12001200
Establishment Charge12001200
Mess Advance (Adjustable at the end of the semester)12001200
Total62504800

iii) Fees Payable For Different Post-Graduate Degree Programmes:

Particulars of FeesAll programmes other than Veterinary Science (Rs) M.V.Sc./Ph.D/ (Veterinary Science) (Rs)M.B.A (Agrl Business) degree programme (Rs)All degree programmes under higher fee category (Rs)
Registration (once)4304308402700
Caution Money2900290033603600
(Refundable/adjustable)
Medical Examination fees150150150150
Payable only in 1st semester
Magazine180180180270
Identity Card100100100100
Students’ Aid Fund909090180
Students’ Society/Union150150170180
Library card100100120130
Payable in both the semesters
Course registration5807201510018900
Tuition260026001428015300
Games220220250270
Common Room70709090
Library360360420450
Laboratory720720840900
Examination1150130025001800
Medical*390390400470
Students’ Welfare (Counseling)909090110
Field Expenses2520
Total of 1st Semester10,280.00 (6,800.00)10,570.00 (7,090.00)41,500.00 (37,150.00)45600
Total of 2nd Semester618064703649038,290.00 (32,475.00)

Assam Agricultural University Affiliated Colleges List

  • CharialiCollege of Fisheries Science, Raha
  • College of Agriculture, Jorhat
  • College of Home Science, Jorhat
  • Biswanath College of Agriculture, Biswanath
  • Lakhimpur College of Veterinary Science, Azad
  • College of Veterinary Science, Khanapara

Rating of the Assam Agricultural University

  • Faculty & Course Curriculum 4.0
  • Crowd & Campus Life 4.3
  • Placements 3.7
  • Infrastructure 5.0
  • Value for Money 4.7

Assam Agricultural University Faculty members:

Name Of the Faculty 
Designation 
Subject Expertise
Dr. T.C. Roy
Head And Professor
Animal Genetics & Breeding
Dr. Mahendra Modi
Head And Professor
Bioinformatics, Molecular Biology
Dr. Robin C. Boro
Head And Professor
Biosensor, Microbial Biotechnology
Dr. S. Singh
Head And Professor
Genetic Engineering And Plant Genetic Transformation
Dr. G. Zaman
Head And Professor
Animal Genetics & Breeding
Dr. Abu Kaushar Hazarika
Head And Professor
Virology
Dr. Girindra Kumar Saikia
Head And Professor
Bacteriology
Dr. Rajeev Kumar Sharma
Head And Professor
Bacteriology

Assam Agricultural University Scholarship:

  • Award/Continuation of Scholarship
  • Discontinuation of scholarship
  • Non-eligibility for an award of scholarship
  • State Merit Scholarship
  • Thesis Grant

Facilities of Assam Agricultural University:

Library

The Univerity library has 1,75,880 collection of books with 16,711 back volumes, 2725 postgraduate theses, 7826 reports, 19 popular magazines and newspapers.also the library has online open online access to 13,097 e-journals (including CeRA, DeLCON, Krishiprobha, CAB Abstract, CABI E-books, etc.) on Agriculture and related sciences

  • Labs: The Universoty is provided the world-class computer lab facilities. the lab is situated within the campus of the university in lab has all the basic and major facility avilable to all student do the reserch activities.
  • Transport: The university provided it’s won transport facility for the students and university staff. the university given the tarnsport facility for all the local areas to peack and dropped the students and staff within the time.
  • Auditorium:
  • Frequently:

Contact Details:

  • Address: Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat, PIN – 785013, Assam
  • Telefax: 0376-2340001
  • Email: webadmin(at)aau.ac.in

Assam Agricultural University Admission process 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is Assam Agricultural University UGC Approved?

Ans: Yes

Is the Assam Agricultural University Provides Scholarship?

Ans: Yes

What is the eligibility criteria?

Ans: It is not the same for all the courses.

Is the Assam Agricultural University offer Distance Education?

Ans: No

Share: